Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows File Search Indexer for FreeNAS/FreeBSD?

Posted on 2012-12-28
16
Medium Priority
?
2,865 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
We have a Windows file server right now that has Word, Excel, and PDF documents saved on it.

We have the Windows indexer indexing all the Word and Excel files. Adobe iFilter is indexing the PDFs.

From any file dialog window on any Windows desktop, we can start typing the contents of any file saved on that server and in less than 5 seconds, it'll display a list of the files that contain that search term.

For instance, we type "RAM 12.86" and we can find a receipt for a stick of RAM we bought for $12.86. WE LOVE THIS!

We are kicking around the idea of upgrading this server to a much larger FreeNAS system, and are wondering if something like this is available for FreeBSD or FreeNAS? Would it be possible to install a linux equivalent to Windows Indexer/Search and Adobe iFilter and still be able to search from within the Windows file dialog boxes from within Windows 7 and Windows 8?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 38728832
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38729597
Massive content management systems (opencms, alfresco) does that.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38729609
Tracker is a freebie and also works well under LINUX
http://projects.gnome.org/tracker/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38729680
Sadly asker wants ui running on Windows 95...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38729750
DTSearch is a back-end, you can use a web browser under any O/S as the front end  (but DTSearch is not free).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38741545
I want the search feature to integrate with windows search. This is only a file server serving up a samba share.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38744869
So add a windows search index on that drive...
Hotfix for Win7 to allow that https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2268596/en
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38802362
I want any windows 7 computer to be able to search it, not just ones who have manually set a windows search index.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38802514
This runs independently of windows search.  It neither integrates with win search nor requires it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38802694
Use group policy and add search paths....
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38804423
BTW windows search usually omits network shares from searching too...
Sharepoint plugin on client allows searching again and then some patch kills it back to normal

More info on extending all microsoft search technologies for normal files here:
http://www.ifilter.org/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38805408
But windows search isn't an option for the author.  Read the question, he/she is running UNIX.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38805457
He needs to add network paths to windows search after applying hotfix.
Windows 7 considers network paths slow otherwise and does not index.
Having sharepoint (service/server etc) would transparently install drivers which poke searcher on the server instead of local index (this is obviously not a option with Samba).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38806407
I can search the drive using windows search just fine, but I want to be able to search for a PDF based on its contents, which I can do when I have it on a windows server, but can not do when it's on my Samba share. This works using a Windows Search Plugin, is there an alternative way to do this with a plugin in linux, and integration with Windows?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 38806450
DTSearch can do LINUX just fine, as well as windows.  Or is getting something for free a requirement?

If so, then see if google desktop is still supported.  I don't know, haven't used it in years, but it did work on a mounted device.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38808774
"windows search plugin" is called IFilter. if you have PDF ifilter installed it seearches PDF files....
0