Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Textbox multiline property

Posted on 2012-12-28
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have a textbox that has multiline property set.
I output my data here from another page.

When it loads Id like the textbox to treat the new data as a new line not a continuation text or append.
Each new data entered should start with
*

on my page load event, I have this code..

If dr("CommentsHist") is system.dbnull.value = false then
   textBox1.text = dr("CaommentsHist")
endif

Currently since textbox1 has mulitiline, each new data entered just appends it to previous data.

I prefer new line created everytime.
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Element1910 earned 1320 total points
ID: 38727977
Try this:

If dr("CommentsHist") is system.dbnull.value = false then
   textBox1.text = dr("CaommentsHist") + Environment.NewLine
endif

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Element1910
ID: 38727979
I think you made a typo on your original question, but I left it as you wrote it, just in case ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Element1910
ID: 38727989
You could also append the Environment.Newline to the data coming from the other webpage.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38728002
You could also append the Environment.Newline to the data coming from the other webpage--

show me how to please?

BTW the + Environment .newline adds as "," before the data such as example

,Testing8
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Element1910
Element1910 earned 1320 total points
ID: 38728018
Well you are passing the CommentsHist from another page into this page, correct?

If that's the case, then just add Environment.Newline to the end of the information you want to pass in the other webpage. ASP.NET will convert this Environment.Newline for you into the proper newline tag for the multiline TextBox.

Regarding the Environment.Newline adding in a "," before the data...I'm pretty sure that impossible. The Environment.Newline method will only create a newline break...it doesn't deal with text at all. You must have some data that put that "," in there. Double check if possible.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38728194
Looks like the data is coming from SQL. In SQL you can use following to add new line to end of string

Select Col1, Col2, Col3 + Char(10) + Char(13) As Col3 From ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Element1910
ID: 38728376
Well, it looked like the data was coming from a DataTable from another page and put into a session variable or querystring to pass to this page. So that's why I mentioned tacking on the Environment.Newline to the variable or querystring that was being passed in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38741939
2 issues,
1.when I do the Add it adds the textbox but retains the information that loads on page_load event.
Is it possible that when it adds a new textbox , it is blank.

2. when I start to type with a number say 1992,1998 , there is is no ","
at the start of line however when I type text, it adds the "," in a new line though...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38815382
the comments helped in finding a solution.
0