Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sum formula

Posted on 2012-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi! I need to sum data in column D2:D1649 based on the information in column A1:A1649 that has the word "control". In other words, if column A has "control" then I need to have a total for all the numeric data in column D. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 38728063
Try this:

=SUMIF($A1:$A$1649,"*control*",$B$1:$B$1649)

Flyster
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 38728111
How about this?

=IF(A1649="control",SUM(D2:D1649),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 38728123
this formula does not work
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 38728132
@Flyster - I could not get that formula to work either.  

@ladkisson - I've uploaded a sample that seems to work.
ee-2012122801a.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 38728137
@Flyster - I thought I accepted your formula. I said that I had come up with the same answer. Did my acceptance not go through?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 38728145
I was assuming that the cell contains exactly the word "control".

This will sum if the word control is found in cell A1649

=IF(FIND("control",A1649,1),SUM(D2:D1649),"")
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 38728147
sounds good.  sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38728373
@ Ladkisson,

There has been no acceptance on this question yet. I see others were having problems with my solution. Does it work for you?
0