Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 r2 to server 2012 upgrade

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
hi experts,

I am trying to upgrade from server 2008 r2 sp1 evaluation to server 2012 but getting an error message
"Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard cannot be upgraded to Windows Server 2012 Standard Evaluation (Server with a GUI). You can choose to install a new copy of Windows Server 2012 Standard Evaluation (Server with a GUI) instead, but this is different from an upgrade, and does not keep your files, settings, and programs. You’ll need to reinstall any programs using the original installation discs or files. To save your files before installing Windows, back them up to an external location such as a CD, DVD, or external hard drive. To install a new copy of Windows Server 2012 Standard Evaluation (Server with a GUI), click the Back button in the upper left-hand corner, and select “Custom (advanced)”.

I ran /forestprep and /domainprep before installing it.

Any suggestions will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38728236
No suggestions that is not a supported upgrade version because you are using a Eval copy of the install.

Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard cannot be upgraded to Windows Server 2012 Standard Evaluation (Server with a GUI).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 38728431
If you upgrade to 2008 R2 Sp2 and then upgade to 2012, it may work, however you are running an evaluation version which is not mentioned in the note below.



Server 2008 Std SP2 or Server 2008 Ent SP2 to  Server 2012 Std, Server 2012 Datacenter
Server 2008 Datacenter SP2  to Server 2012 Datacenter
Web Server 2008 to Server 2012 Standard
Server 2008 R2 Std  SP1 or Server 2008 R2 Ent SP1 to Server 2012 Std, Server 2012 Datacntr
Server 2008 R2 Datacntr SP1 to Server 2012 Datacenter
Web Server 2008 R2  to Server 2012 Standard
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx

Hope this helps clarify the situation.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38728526
no points:  2008 R2 Sp2 should read 2008 R2 Sp1 (there is no sp2 as of yet for r2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 38748883
got the info that I need
0