Solved

msiexec.exe 100% CPU usage

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
3,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I have a Terminal Server, and for about a couple weeks now msiexec.exe is at 100% percent when people are remoted into the server. I also have this coming up in event viewer

Product: 32 Bit HP CIO Components Installer -- Configuration completed successfully.

It comes up over and over. I know it is an HP driver, but I dont have it installed locally. i know RDP brings the printers locally, but no software installed.

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 38728036
That is a well known issue.  I answered this exact question almost 2 years ago on EE with the solution and unfortunately HP has removed the entire forum posting, with the solution, from their web site!  Also unfortunatey, I did not keep a copy of the solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 38728043
I don't personally have experience with this, but I did a little research here for you.

http://32-bit-hp-cio-components-installer.software.informer.com/questions/3062/ 

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-All-in-One-Software-Drivers-e-g-Windows-8/HELP-repeated-msiexec-exe-warning-events-after-installing/td-p/142576

Between those two links, it looks like you need to uninstall the printer from the computers with it installed and then install the HP printer back with HP Universal Print Driver (version 4.7.x).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 38728101
Thanks pc_solutions, I noticed it as well. It was one computer that causing the problem, and soon as they disconnect; the server goes back to normal. I don't know which computer yet, I have to monitor it and see when it happens. I am going to leave the question open, so I can post anything else that may come up. I will let you know what happens.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38728153
Okay, sounds like a plan!  Let us know how exactly it gets fixed for future people with the same issue. :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 38728188
pc_solutions, I noticed in the 2nd link you posted above, that poster linked to the HP info that has since been removed by HP.  I am curious as to why HP would remove that info.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38728196
My guess is that it is a workaround, but the frustrating thing is when people just link, and don't state anything from the link.  Gives us no information to work off of! :P
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 38746813
Thanks for the help, the computer that has been causing problems hasn't logged in in a while. Soon as i see it, I will try. Thank you for your help. I appreciate it.
0