Solved

Dragging files to the recycle bin hangs system until desktop clicked

Posted on 2012-12-28
13
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I have a problem with my recycle bin.  I am running Windows Vista SP2 on a Compaq Presario F700 notebook.  Here's what happens.  

If I right click a file and then click delete, the file/shortcut/folder deletes to the recycle bin immediately with no delay.  On the other hand, if I drag a file/shortcut/folder to the recycle bin, both the file and the recycle bin icons change colors to show they are being worked with, and after a few seconds the blue circle (hour glass equivalent in Vista) turns and turns.  The file doesn't move.  However, if I click anywhere on the desktop, the expected "do you want to move this file to the recycle bin" appears.  If I don't click the desktop or in another window somewhere, the spinning icon will display for an unlimited amount of time.  This is a very big annoyance.

I've run chkdsk on the hard drive, no luck.  Also ensured using CClean that all temp files were deleted and that the recycle bin is empty.

Help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GaryJay
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 38728141
It sounds like what's happening is the "Are you sure?" prompt is popping up under some other window that has focus.

Can you move your folder windows to the edges of the screen and drag n drop a file to the recycle bin to see if that's what is going on?

Also, I wonder if deleting and recreating the "Recycle Bin" shortcut on the desktop would help, maybe there's something odd going on there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryJay
ID: 38728235
Nope... if I have NO windows open, just the desktop, and try to drag a file/shortcut/folder from the desktop to the recycle bin, I get these symptoms. Then, clicking on the desktop (which has no windows open), will bring up the "are you sure" dialog box so I can click yes and have the file sent to the recycle bin.

Just deleted the Recycle Bin from the desktop, and then restored it by right clicking personalize and re-enabling it on the desktop.  Same problem still exists.  

In a RARE case, dragging the icon will immediately delete.  For example I can drag and drop 5 identical test files to the recycle bin one at a time.  Numbers 1-3 all have this problem/delay described above, number 4 may immediately move to the recycle bin. And then 5 exhibits the problem. rhymeryme or reason...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38728853
if the problem is recent, a system restore can help you out
otherwise, run sfc, or a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryJay
ID: 38728863
Not recent.  These links are for XP and I have Vista.  Is it similar or are there Vista specific links to a repair install.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38729023
they are nearly the same for Vista (which you did not post, btw)
      http://vistasupport.mvps.org/system_file_checker.htm            SFC in Vista
      http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html      repair Vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryJay
ID: 38729600
Thanks nobus.  I'll try these.

BTW, not sure what you mean by "which you did not post, btw".  Here is the first sentence from my problem description:
"I have a problem with my recycle bin.  I am running Windows Vista SP2 on a Compaq Presario F700 notebook.  Here's what happens."
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38730452
Sorry - for the later posts, i did not reread all, and missed that
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryJay
ID: 38731887
The SFC scan found several corrupted files and fixed them. This allowed me to ensure the operating system wasn't at fault. Thank you nobus.

I still had the problem so I started in Safe Mode and the problem was gone.  I restarted normally and went to msconfig and unchecked all startup programs. The problem went away. So by adding just a few startup items back at a time, I isolated the problem to a program called DailyBibleGuide which I installed a while back.  For some reason, that program loading in the background had caused this delay in dragging files to the recycle bin problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 38731890
Wow, good find GaryJay.  I wouldn't have expected a software issue, other than antivirus maybe.  Makes me wonder what that program is doing in the background.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaryJay
ID: 38731891
Thanks to nobus for taking the time to help me with a solution. Although his solution certainly solved a file I had with corrupted files, it wasn't the final solution (not his fault at all.) Plus, the links he provided got me thinking of other things it might be.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38732056
well -  it's the first time i see the Holy Bible mentioned as the cause   :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryJay
ID: 38733090
Hmmm... Maybe the delay was because the deletes had to be cleared with a higher power :-)   Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38733208
no problem, you're welcome anytime!
0