Solved

VBA to do CalX

Posted on 2012-12-28
14
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hello To All VBA Gurus,

I am looking for the best VBA way to do this…..
There are two tables: tbl1 and tbl2_divisors
Requirements
Tbl1 has a total column that needs to be converted to three other columns via dividing by a specific number. That specific number is specific to a prod. TBL2_Divisors has the three divisors type isted in three columns for a one each prod.
Need to a VBA to do the following:
•      If  E5  has a value, and
•      Look up the divisor for the combination of (prod + convert) in tbl2_divisor
•      Then divide E5/looked up and put in F5.
•      Likewise do the same for G and H as well.
•      Do the above for all the elements in column D


Thanks
R
divisorLookUp.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 225 total points
ID: 38728387
Hi Rayne, in case you would consider a non-VBA solution, here is one using INDEX & MATCH.

Hope that helps
...Terry
divisorLookUp-2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38728436
Thanks Terry :)
That works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38728440
Just found out that both the rows in the tables can vary and will grow with time, so I am not sure if hardcoding them in formulas will work? What do you think for dynamic ranges?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38728445
... and a VBA version...
divisorLookUp-V2.xlsm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38728464
Rayne,

Oops, crossing posts. The attached "expands" TBL_2_Divisors down to (but not including) the first blank cell below K5.
Option Explicit

Sub Build_Conversion()
Dim xLast_Row As Long
Dim xDivisor_End As Long

Sheets("Sheet1").Activate

xLast_Row = Range("A1").SpecialCells(xlLastCell).Row
If xLast_Row < 5 Then
    MsgBox ("No data found - run cancelled.")
    Exit Sub
End If

Range("K5").End(xlDown).Select
xDivisor_End = ActiveCell.Row
If xDivisor_End = Cells.Rows.Count Then
    MsgBox ("No Divisors found - run cancelled.")
    Exit Sub
End If

Range("F5").Formula = "=IF($E5="""","""",IFERROR($E5/INDEX($L$5:$N$" & xDivisor_End & ",MATCH(""D_""&$D5,$K$5:$K$" & xDivisor_End & "),MATCH(""ff_""&F$4,$L$4:$N$4,)),""""))"
Range("F5").Copy Destination:=Range("F5:H" & xLast_Row)
With Range("F5:H" & xLast_Row)
    .Copy
    .PasteSpecial xlPasteValues
End With

Application.CutCopyMode = False
Range("F5").Select

End Sub

Open in new window

Regards,
Brian.
divisorLookUp-V3.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38728623
Thanks Brian :)

Thats the more dynamic way I wanted.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 275 total points
ID: 38728626
Apologies, Rayne, the two "Match" functions were both missing their Match Types.
divisorLookUp-V4.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38728647
No problem Brian,

I am not sure what you meant but your previous solution worked gold for me :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38728656
ahh I see you remove the last ",0" from the old match below
MATCH(""D_""&$D5,$K$5:$K$" & xDivisor_End & ",0)

Got it :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38728661
Thanks to both the experts for their awesome help :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38728674
Hi Rayne, just to finish this off for both options, please refer attached using dynamic ranges which will adapt when new rows are added. The named ranges are based on an OFFSET function which makes them dynamic.
divisorLookUp-3.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38728817
Thanks Terry :)
Sure I will keep that mind.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38728951
Thanks, Rayne.

Apologies for butting in, Terry, I was happy for your nice, clean solution to get the points.
0