Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 2426 Microsoft Access error

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have a client with a Windows 7 Pro-SP1 64-bit OS and Office 2010 32-bit v. 14.06.6129.5000

Until last night (when an update happened) a batch file short-cut on his desktop worked fine.

It copies a 2003 copy of an application locally and opens. When the user clicks on a tab to get to reports he gets an Error 2426 (no further information).

Now - if I move the front-end to his desktop it opens and works just fine.

I compacted/repaired. Compiled. Checked for Missing References, etc.

Any ideas on why this might be happening? Other users (who did not go through the update) are not experiencing any issues. They are able to use the short-cut to get a copy sent down to their local machine, open it and navigate without issue.

Thanks for any advice you can provide.

Eileen
0
Comment
Question by:Ei0914
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38728202
There description for this error is:

The function you entered can't be used in this expression.@* You may have used a DoEvents, LBound, UBound, Spc, or Tab function in an expression.
* You may have used an aggregate function, such as Count, in a design grid or in a calculated control or field.@@1@@1

Not too helpful.

Try the Decompile procedure below (ignore Reference part since you've done that):


Open the VBA Editor and from the menu ...Tools>>References ....
If you see any listed as **Missing: <reference name>, including the asterisks and the word Missing, the
you need to fix that first.

Then, follow this procedure:

****
0) **Backup your MDB BEFORE running this procedure**
****
1) Compact and Repair the MDB, as follows:
Hold down the Shift key and open the MDB, then from the menu >>Tools>>Database Utilities>>Compact and Repair ...
Close the mdb after the Compact & Repair.
2) Execute the Decompile (See example syntax below) >> after which, your database will reopen.
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb and do a Compact and Repair (#1 above).
5) Close the mdb.
6) Open the mdb:
    a) Right click over a 'blank' area of the database window (container) and select Visual Basic Editor. A new window will open with the title 'Microsoft Visual Basic' ... followed by then name of your MDB.
    b) From the VBA Editor Menu at the top of the window:
       >>Debug>>Compile
        Note ... after the word Compile ...you will see the name of your 'Project' - just an fyi.

7) Close the mdb
8) Compact and Repair one more time.

*** Executing the DeCompile **EXAMPLE**:
Here is an **example** of the command line syntax  (be SURE to adjust your path and file name accordingly) before executing the decompile:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line - **all on one line** - it may appear like two lines here in the post:
Also, the double quotes are required.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Access2003Clients\YourMdbNameHERE.mdb"

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

AND ...
Once you get familiar with the Decompile idea (and ALWAYS make a BACKUP first!) ... you can add both Decompile and Compact/Repair to the Right Click menus in Windows Explorer, which I use multiple times daily:

Getting the Decompile and Compact context menu options
http://access.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0039.htm (note:link my be temporarily broken - if so, let me know and I can upload).

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38728254
<copies a 2003 copy of an application locally and opens. >
Can you elaborate on exactly what this means...?

Because you also go on to say:
"if I move the front-end to his desktop it opens and works just fine."
"Desktop", literally meaning on the users machine's "desktop, (as opposed to a folder on the  C: drive)
Or is "Desktop" synonymous with "Local Computer"?

In a standard "Split" database, the Front end is always on the user's local machine, and the backend is typically on a Server share...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 38807097
I am not sure how to withdraw this question as I never got an answer and the client says the error has "resolved itself" ??
0