Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access stored proc value from vb.net

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have a stored proc named  spTierCredits_PlayerID
(I am passing in an input parameter named playerid)

 that does a bunch of processing to dettermine an end value for

DECLARE @TotalTableSlotTierCredits AS DECIMAL(18, 2);

....
 

SET @TotalTableSlotTierCredits = isnull(@TotalTableTierCredits,0) + isnull(@TotalSlotTierCredits,0)

From what I have read I should be able to get this in a vb.net app without defining
@TotalTableSlotTierCredits  as an output variable.

I am having some trouble though


 strConn = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("DBConnectStringPlayerTierInfo").ConnectionString
            Dim cn As New SqlClient.SqlConnection(strConn)

            cn.Open()

            Dim strsql As String
            strsql = "spTierCredits_PlayerID"
            Dim param As New SqlClient.SqlParameter
            Dim cmd As New SqlClient.SqlCommand(strsql, cn)
            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            param = cmd.Parameters.Add("@playerid", SqlDbType.VarChar, 0)
         
            cmd.Parameters(0).Value = intPlayerid
            Dim rdr As SqlClient.SqlDataReader = cmd.ExecuteReader()

            If rdr.Read() = False Then
                lblFeedback.Text = "No Player Id found for card swiped"
                lblFeedback.CssClass = "errorMsg"
                divFeedbackHolder.Visible = True
                lblTotalTierCreditsValue.Text = ""
                rdr.Close()
                txtCardID.Text = ""
                Exit Sub
            Else
                intPlayerid = rdr.Item("PlayerID")
            End If

            rdr.Close()

            cn.Close()
            txtCardID.Text = ""
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38728223
Does your sproc return this value?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732865
Be sure and specify an OUTPUT parameter:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188655.aspx
0