Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle foreground processes

Posted on 2012-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Can someone give me some examples of the most important Oracle foreground processes?

For example some of the Oracle background processes are DBWR, LGWR,  PMON and SMON.

What about foreground processes?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38728273
Where did you come across that term in relation to Oracle databases?

I would consider the connections to the database to be the foreground processes.  I cannot think of what additional processes would be considered 'foreground'.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 38728608
YZlat:

In addtion to what slightwv posted above, one example i could think of an dm/dw processes that will be started for data pump operations?
Not sure whether you are asking about them.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729213
Hi,
As foreground processes are those that serve your user sessions, the most important one is the one for your most important session. No one are mandatory for the database. But your application needs them...
Regards,
Franck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38729492
I was surprised that a Google search actually showed foreground references -- such as the ones already explained.  How about this answer:  they are the remaining processes that are not considered background.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 38730246
There are no foreground processes for Oracle on the database server, because Oracle just uses background processes on the database server.  On your client or application server, there can be foreground processes for user interaction with the database.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38736405
The term came from my superviser. He told me to look into background and foreground processes.

Can anyone give a few examples of the foreground processes?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38736438
>>Can anyone give a few examples of the foreground processes?

We sort of have already:  The user/app connections.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736608
Hi,
Select * from V$PROCESS where BACKGROUND is null will give you all foreground processes.
You have nothing to monitor about them: the oracle pmon background process is doing that for you.
Regards,
Franck.
0