Solved

monitor goes black

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
304 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
older 19" flatscreen dell monitor
When I plug it in I get a nice clear screen then it goes black
swapped out the VGA cable, tried on other computer XP and 7
does the same thing.

any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 500 total points
ID: 38728289
Could be a number of things but most likely either a bad inverter board or a power supply. When it goes black, does the power light stay on? If so, turn off the lights, grab a flashlight and put it up close to the screen. Do you see the image?

In either case, unless you can repair this yourself, the cost would probably not justify fixing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38728295
Agreed with above, new monitor is needed. Is it covered by the dell warranty?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_OpenSys_
ID: 38728342
Seams Monitor problem for sure, no cables problem. Its covered by dell warranty ?
If not the explaining is simple, the power supply can hold the lcd power consumption for this reasons:

1 - Lcd high voltage lamp's (two) are damaged and the power supply enter in protection.

2 - The power supply have a malfunction, normally  its' a electronic capacitor of
10uf/22uf/47uf in the primary voltage transformer side that needs replacing.

3 - Also this two last problems can coexist in the same monitor.
 
To solve this you need some electronic skills, and the second reason it's cheap and the more common to happens. If not, forget the monitor buy a new one.

Regards
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38728377
Since you've tried both multiple cables and multiple PCs, it's fairly clear the monitor is broken.    As already noted, it's not economical to repair it.

"... older 19" flatscreen dell monitor .."

"... older ..." ==>  almost certainly out of warranty

"... 19" flatscreen ..." ==> relatively small ... and relatively inexpensive.   19" displays are readily available for ~ $100 (a bit more if you need standard aspect ratio instead of widescreen) ... and even the high-end ones aren't much more than that.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007617%20600030613&IsNodeId=1&name=19%22
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38728875
it can be the backlights stop lighting
it can be the inverter, or backlights
if you feel like repairing it yourself (i did so) look for bad capacitors, leaking or bulging; mostly in the PS, but i had 2 bad ceramic caps on the HV side also
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38728967
Hi OP

bite the bullet and buy a new monitor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 38741424
Thanks
I through away at least one monitor a month, just thought I'd ask around.
0