Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

defining a field from a form in SQL

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have a form, [EOS Ranking], which has a command button to call for another form.  I set the record based on the filter criteria [item_number]

I had to change my subform and it now it too  includes a field [item_number] as well so, where this string worked before, it no longer does.

DoCmd.OpenForm "sfrm_sales_xref_data", WhereCondition:="Item_Number = '" & [ITEM_NUMBER] & "'"

I think I need to define that [item_number] is coming from my primary form [EOS Ranking]

How would I rewrite my script?
0
Comment
Question by:MCaliebe
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 500 total points
ID: 38728523
Try:

DoCmd.OpenForm "sfrm_sales_xref_data", WhereCondition:="Item_Number = '" & Forms!theParentForm![ITEM_NUMBER] & "'"

Where theParentForm is the Main form containing sfrm_sales_xref_data subform.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38728697
If this line of code is inside the subform, you could also use the Parent keyword to refer to the main form:
DoCmd.OpenForm "sfrm_sales_xref_data", WhereCondition:="Item_Number = '" & Parent.[ITEM_NUMBER] & "'"
0