Solved

Perhaps a very easy question... Why is my motherboard too low?

Posted on 2012-12-28
9
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
This is a little difficult to put into words, but let me try.  I have a motherboard,  ASUS P8P67 LE R3 1155 ATX,  that we put into an Antec 900 Case.  After placing the standoff screws, mounting the motherboard, adding the memory, power supply, hard drives, optical drives....  I went to put the sound card in, and...

The sound card cannot be fully seated into the motherboard.  The metal plate on the sound card, which has its various ports in a vertical line, which sticks out the back of the computer, and gets screwed into one of the available slots...  is holding the card up... preventing it from being pressed into its PCI slot.  Does that make sense?

The sound card's gold contacts need to be fully pressed into the PCI slot, so that the card is connected.  But unfortunately, the motherboard appears to be sitting lower in the case, than it should be.  Why is this happening?  and what can I do to fix it?

I would love to attach a picture of this problem, but I cant get the camera in position to be able to take a shot which could actually show this.

Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:FourthDownMage
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 100 total points
ID: 38728324
How far off we talking here? Like 1/4 inch or what?

This can happen when different manufacturers make different things. I've had issues with heat syncs not lining up right with certain things.

One thing you can do is make sure the little tab at the bottm of the card is going into the slot. There should be an opening down there. At the top of the card bracket, where it bends at 90 degrees, is it hitting the top of your case slot area? You might could bend that out or something.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 38728333
Check what phungus said about the slot, often it can be hard to fit the pointy metal part of the card into it.

If all else fails, you can file the metal down or shear it, just be certain to use anti-static tools so you don't expose your card to bad electrical currents
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38728380
If the backplate is actually hitting the board, try using a pair of pliers to bend the bottom edge of it towards the back slightly more, so it fits between the board and the front of the back expansion board openings. If the board is tight against those openings, loosen all its screws, and use a flat blade screwdriver or a kitchen knife blade wedged between the board and the openings to hold it away, then retighten the motherboard screws in the standoffs.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 38728420
Assuming you're using the standoffs that came with the case, it's VERY unlikely that the motherboard is "too low".     What's FAR more likely is that -- as already suggested -- the backplate of the card isn't getting "between" the motherboard and the back of the case.    There should be a VERY small opening where this fits ... if not, try Darr247's suggestion of slightly loosening the screws holding the motherboard down => don't remove them, just loosen them perhaps a quarter turn each;  then try to insert the sound card again -- this will hopefully allow enough "play" in the board to get the backplate between the board and the case.    Then tighten the screws.

It's also posible that you're simply not aligning the sound card exactly right when you try to push it in => be sure that the bottom of the backplate is between the board and the case.    This can often be a VERY tight fit ... that's why slightly loosening the screws can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FourthDownMage
ID: 38728565
Thanks for all the suggestions guys and gals.  I should have an opportunity to look at the board tomorrow evening and I will let you know how it turns out.

Edit:  It is off by about 3/16 to 1/4 of an inch.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 38728813
To be off by that much I would say is the card's fault. I would not try bending the tab that far with pliers.

Do you have any other PCI-e cards that fit in that same slot correctly?
If so, see if the sound card can be returned. e.g. Newegg should give an exchange or full credit if it was bought less than 30 days ago.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 38728873
i suggest you post some pictures - that is way to much space
if you have another system around, try instyalling it in there - it should fit
if it fits, the mounting of your new system is wrong; redo it ansd inspect carefully how to install, and what standoffs to use
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 100 total points
ID: 38729617
I had the same problem way back in 2003 (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20452406.html) with a standard (and roomy case), a bog-standard Intel motherboard, and a standard AGP graphics card.  I had to file a bit off the tapered end of the metal back plate on the card.  So, it's not unheard of, but I would urge you to check the other experts' suggestions before hacking anything up.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38786019
fourthdownmage  - what was the problem - or solution?

may we know?
0