Solved

dcdiag gives "DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722"

Posted on 2012-12-28
13
3,949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
      Starting test: Replications

         [SERVER03] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,

         The RPC server is unavailable..
         ......................... SERVER01 failed test Replications

Open in new window


Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise

"SERVER01" - is the "metal" and runs  AD, DC, DNS, DHCP

"SERVER03" - is virtual located on "SERVER01" and running Exchange, SQL (and various other programs)

Also have a virtual "SERVER02" on "SERVER01" that runs remote desktop services.

Ideas on how to fix? Does it need fixing?
0
Comment
Question by:tsnirone
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38728374
Can you post the whole dcdaig /v?

What servers are running AD services?

Possible that you have old failed DC that needs to be cleaned too

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38728465
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 38728557
post repadmin /replsum so we could get the exact replication status
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38731302
C:\Users\Administrator>repadmin /replsum
Replication Summary Start Time: 2012-12-30 20:37:38

Beginning data collection for replication summary, this may take awhile:
  .....


Source DSA          largest delta    fails/total %%   error
 SERVER01                  42m:33s    0 /   5    0
 SERVER03                  39m:11s    0 /   5    0


Destination DSA     largest delta    fails/total %%   error
 SERVER01                  39m:11s    0 /   5    0
 SERVER03                  42m:33s    0 /   5    0



C:\Users\Administrator>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 38731791
Now there are no issues with relication you may ignore this
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38733761
Can you post the whole dcdiag?

Run repadmin /syncall
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38738373
C:\Users\Administrator>repadmin /syncall
CALLBACK MESSAGE: The following replication is in progress:
    From: 89xxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx._msdcs.int.domain.com
    To  : 85xxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx._msdcs.int.domain.com
CALLBACK MESSAGE: The following replication completed successfully:
    From: 89xxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx._msdcs.int.domain.com
    To  : 85xxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx._msdcs.int.domain.com
CALLBACK MESSAGE: SyncAll Finished.
SyncAll terminated with no errors.
C:\Users\Administrator>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 38738419
SyncAll terminated with no errors.


Replication is good
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38738502
Thanks sarang_tinguria - I can see that.

dcdiag still gives the error though (and no other errors)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 38738588
Save the & Clear the directory service event logs then re-run dcdiag
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38738646
I saved and cleared the

"Event Viewer (local)" - "Applications and Services Logs" - "Directory Service"

log. Reran dcdiag. Still same error.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38740029
Right-click on Command Prompt Run as Administrator

We could be talking about elevated permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38740715
It did not work with elevated permission either.

The problem was quite easy to fix and also a bit embarrasing.

I kept running the excact same command:

dcdiag /f:dcdiag.txt

Apparently dcdiag is unable to overwrite the txt file on subsequent runs (even with elevated permissions)

So a simple delete of the txt in between runs (or to anther filename) and the error is gone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Know what services you can and cannot, should and should not combine on your server.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now