Solved

Checking memory usage

Posted on 2012-12-28
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
HI

I have a Windows 2008 Server, 64bit, with 4GB RAM. I want to ensure that we don't need anymore so I was thinking of using some sort of Perfmon counter so that I could view if free memory was ever that low.

Could someone expand on the best way to do this?

On a longer term note, is there some sort of SCOM alert that could generate an email when free memory was running low?
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38728391
you can configure a performance counter data collector set for specified value & configure alert type to start a task. Task may be a script to send email
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
ID: 38728413
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 38728969
Thanks, the videos were useful!

In terms of which counters to use for my memory issue, do you have any advise?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sergius14 earned 250 total points
ID: 38729081
Check this: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/7898b860-462c-4846-a3a8-1179f287ad88.mspx?mfr=true

And this: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms998579.aspx#scalenetchapt15_topic9


You can consider only the memory section:



Object\Counter      Preferred or Ideal Value

Memory\Pages/sec         0–20. (Unhealthy if greater than 80; probably indicates not enough RAM.)

Memory\Available Bytes       10% of physical memory.

Memory\Committed Bytes         No more than 75 percent of physical memory.

Memory\Pool Nonpaged Bytes       A steady value. (A slow rise might indicate a memory leak.)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38729259
Did you get the info you needed?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734474
Have you made any progress?
0