Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2010 and tools like partition magic

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-26
Hi all,

What I would like to do is recover 30gb of unallocated drive space that is 'infront' my c drive which is also the drive my exchange is on. We are critical on drive space and while a better solution is coming, it won't be here in time to stave off disaster.

Since the unallocated drive space is infront of the c: I can't extend the c: with it. I have to use 3rd party tools for it. I'm using a tool called Aomei partition assistant which I've used in the past but not like this. It has a move/merge function. I don't know exactly what this involves but I assume it will change starting blocks etc. Needless to say I'm a little nervous.

Anyone know if this is ok to do? I don't mind bringing down the store etc.

Just any advice would be great!

Thanks,
Primus
0
Comment
Question by:PrimusPilus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728451
better option is to have a image backup before resize partitions. Partition magic is the best tool i have used. But not sure at your condition. Have a try.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728755
As suggested by upalakshitha Partition magic is a good tool.

What I suggest is to create a new database in another drive (not in C drive) and move your mailboxes to the newly created database and delete the old database.

For the time being you can enable circular logging to save space.
http://blog.mattsampson.net/index.php/circular_logging_exchange_2010?blog=1

Once moved all the mailboxes (including system mailboxes) disable circular logging

And in future schedule (at-least weekly or twice in a week) VSS backup for exchange server to clear the logs automatic.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38728782
if you cannot do this with any of software, best thing is to image the existing drive completely to another drive & use norton ghost or some thing like that to restore it one by one partition. with it you can specify destination  partition size. it will be bootable. if you cannot boot you can recover it using bootable OS DVD command line tools
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PrimusPilus
ID: 39022796
Should have closed this out a long time ago!
0