Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HijackThis

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I use HijackThis conservatively to get rid of toolbars and BHO.
Are there tricks to using HijackThis more effectively without breaking things unintentionally.
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38728876
hijackthis - i used it some years a go, a good tool
but now i just run mbam - better, and fast : http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729391
Yes, there's a trick-- do the scan with the save log file option. Then open the log, ctrl-A to select-all, ctrl-C to copy, then go to one or more HJT analyzer sites, paste in the log, and see what they say. I use http://hijackthis.de and http://hjt.iamnotageek.com

These are just guides to help you decide, though. You can mess up some stuff by deleting without careful evaluation. But this method has helped me find some hidden stuff masquerading as something innocuous.

Good luck!
0