Solved

assigning ports to multiple VLANS

Posted on 2012-12-28
5
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I will have an HP ProCurve  2510G-24 with two uplink ports trunked to an HP Procurve 2510G-48. In addition, I want to put a wireless access point for the guest wireless in the office on the 2510-24 (for phones and smart devices) and create a separate VLAN for that traffic. The access point traffic is going to travel along the trunked uplink ports but can I add the trunked ports to the access point VLAN as well as the main VLAN. The end goal is to have the guest wifi network available in a room where the signal is currently poor and have that traffic travel across the trunked ports but in its own VLAN. That way there will be a wired connection between the two guest WIFI access points.
0
Comment
Question by:Elessar1
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38728550
I think this question is not quite clear.

A trunked port can not be assigned to a VLAN. Trunk ports only pass multiple vlans through.

If I should rephrase your question, I'm assuming you have wireless access point already but the signal is very weak in a particular room

If that's the case, all you need is a repeater to broaden the signal in that room.

Please rephrase the question of my version is incorrect
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RealJ earned 500 total points
ID: 38728725
I have a little experience with HP switches (2800 to be exact), but I think Elassar may be asking the right question from the point of view of an HP Procurve switch since, in the configuration of these switches that I've dealt with, the membership of the VLAN to the trunk is actually assigned in the VLAN itself using the tagged command as opposed to cisco's or juniper's where it's done at the port.

Elassar, if I understand your question correctly, you already have an access point that is currently on a VLAN created for guest access on a different switch, possibly the 2510G-48. And you want to extend this vlan for guest access to this new switch because of complaints of low or now signal, and you're wondering how to trunk the ports and get them to accept both VLANs.

If so, it all depends how you're configuring the switches: web or cli. If using cli you'll need to assign the ports to be trunked to a trunk group ID, create the same VLAN IDs as your production network and the already existing guest VLAN. I recommend hard setting the speed and duplex of the ports on both sides to prevent any discrepancies and future collisions.

I prefer cli. Example Vlan 1 is production and Vlan 2 is Guest and interfaces 1 and 2 :

conf t
interface 1
no lacp
interface 2
no lacp
trunk 1-2 Trk1 Trunk
vlan 1
tagged Trk1
vlan 2
tagged Trk1

This all depends on how many other vlans you have, but you get the idea. Now you didn't mention using LACP, so I'm assuming you won't agregate them and will use STP for loop prevention. You will need to to this on both switches. Hopefully I came close to what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 38729270
The simple answer is that by design trunk ports carry as many VLANs as you want over them.

So if you have device ports in a VLAN on each switch and add that VLAN to the trunk port, at both ends, they will have layer 2 connectivity.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 38740353
Thank you, RealJ. You understood the question correctly - it was from the HP perspective since other devices have other commands/capabilities. Yes, I use STP to prevent looping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 38740361
Rick_O_Shay is also correct. Thank you.
0