Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

N-Tier Architecture using Remoting, Web Service and WCF - C# / VB.NET / ASP.NET

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi,

I have BusinessObject (BO). And i do have UI Layer --> Web Server Layer --> App Server Layer --> DB Server Layer. Now my Web Server Layer is accessing BO and App Server Layer is accessing BO.

UI Layer is IE / FireFox.
Web Server Layer (IIS) is where Web Site is hosted.
App Server Layer is where Business Logic DLLs are hosted.
DB Server Layer is SQL Server.

The communication between Web Server Layer and App Server Layer is done by using Remoting, Web Services or WCF as they are on different machines.

Now my question is : How to send the objects between the Web Server Layer and App Server Layer ? Do we need to serialize them (BusinessObject (BO)) and send them across layers ?

Please provide me how to do architecture by using Remoting / Web Services / WCF.

Appreciate your great help !!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Melih SARICA
Melih SARICA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728831
.net Remoting does it for u ..

All classes must be in all layers excpet DB(if u dont ave any CLR commands) .

Classes must ave been good attribute settings for example( xmlserialization Attributes)

Serialize class on the any layer and send it to an other layer. then deserialize the object and get ur running class..  

Binary serialization can be a good alternative if u ave complex classes otherwise xml serialization works fine
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729762
Do the app servers host WCF/Webservices/Remoting? I think these provide serialization by default.
0