Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Powershell to Install MSI to multiple terminal servers

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have multiple terminal servers TS01-TS99 I need to install a MSI to all 99 terminal servers. Is there someway to do this? Can powersheel do this? I don't want to manually install.
0
Comment
Question by:105881
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728542
why not just use psexec to do this  ?
Not that powershell can't however with psexec it is a simple
psexec @listofservers.txt cmd /c msiexec \\path to msi /flags
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728727
Would suggest you add "/L*vx %temp%\install.log" to your command line.  If %TEMP% won't resolve properly (say through psexec) you could create a transform with the property "MsiLogging" = "voicewarmupx" and then it will create a randomized name in temp - but at least you have a log somewhere.  With 99 there is a good chance you'll have some failures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:105881
ID: 38742311
Thanks, I was looking for a PowerShell solution but psexec looks like it will work better.
I've never used psexec so the full command would look like this?

psexec @listofservers.txt cmd /c msiexec \\path to msi /L*vx %temp%\install.log
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38742361
Yes that looks good.
0