[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

server switch question

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hi experts, i just order a server, which the mother board have spec as below and would think to go colocation:

IPMI       

    Support for Intelligent Platform Management Interface v.2.0
    IPMI 2.0 with virtual media over LAN and KVM-over-LAN support
    Nuvoton WPCM450 BMC

Network Controllers       

    Intel® i350 Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet
    Virtual Machine Device Queues reduce I/O overhead
    Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T, RJ45 output
    1x Realtek RTL8201N PHY (dedicated IPMI)

LAN
       
    2x RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet LAN ports
    1x RJ45 Dedicated IPMI LAN port

as i am newbie. have plenty of question on it.

Since the colocation provider have supply me an rj45 line - to use the IPMI feature, do i need need 2 RJ45 line? one for bandwidth line, one for remote ipmi?

if i have 2 server. do you advice me to get a switch? so i just connect one rj45 to the switch and split 4 connection to the server. Any inexpensive switch recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38729126
You need at least two Ethernet ports per server.

Do you get charged by the port?  If so, it may be less expensive to by a inexpensive 8 port switch (plan for growth).

However, just realize that if you get a switch all your servers are going to share 1 port on the colo's switch so your bandwidth to/from the servers will be shared for all ports you have.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729177
For colo sites where power outlets and space can be premium, I've used USB powered switches fitted inside the case

http://www.dual-comm.com/port-mirroring-LAN_switch.htm
0