?
Solved

Windows 8 BSOD - Help needed to identify cause

Posted on 2012-12-28
10
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-22
Hi, keep on receiving a bsod at random intervals. Need some assistance determining what component is causing the problem. This only started happening since upgrading from windows 7 to windows 8. Thanks!

Attached is the minidump file. Performed analysis and states atpi.sys is the cause.
0
Comment
Question by:CDMIT
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CDMIT
ID: 38728570
BSOD minidump
122912-7332-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDMIT
ID: 38728571
a
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38728866
it points to the atapi .sys, which is a disk driver file included in windows
can you reinstall windows? if not, you may have to claim a warranty repair or replacement

*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE (9f)
A driver has failed to complete a power IRP within a specific time (usually 10 minutes).
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000003, A device object has been blocking an Irp for too long a time
Arg2: fffffa80039d8060, Physical Device Object of the stack
Arg3: fffff802b28788e0, nt!TRIAGE_9F_POWER on Win7, otherwise the Functional Device Object of the stack
Arg4: fffffa8011116010, The blocked IRP

Debugging Details:
------------------


DRVPOWERSTATE_SUBCODE:  3

DRIVER_OBJECT: fffffa800e0e3ad0

IMAGE_NAME:  atapi.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  5010abc9

MODULE_NAME: atapi

FAULTING_MODULE: fffff880013f3000 atapi

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN8_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x9F_3_IMAGE_atapi.sys

BUCKET_ID:  0x9F_3_IMAGE_atapi.sys
------
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:CDMIT
ID: 38731706
Hi,

Is there a way to identify which attached disk is causing the cash. I would like to zero in on the exact disk that is causing issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38732050
that's easy - work with one at the time, and disconenct all others
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38732405
Hi.

> Attached is the minidump file
Why just one? Are the others identical? Always atapi.sys?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38736582
You might need simply update the mobo drivers. Check at mobo vendor's website for newest drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDMIT
ID: 38742688
I actually cannot get updated drivers from the mobo manufacturer for win 8, they only win 7 available.

Yes, the minidump result is always identical each time a bsod occurs.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38742719
Are you using any Virtual Sofware?

Either update or uninstall as it may not be compatible with Windows 8.
eg: VPC, VirtualBox, Daemon Tools, Alcohol 120, PowerISO, MagicDisc.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39103485
did you get a solution?
0