[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Mouse works properly under windows 8

Posted on 2012-12-28
13
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi
I have a new computer running windows 8 and I did try at less 3 different mouse (2 Logitech and one Microsoft) but no matter what I do the mouse are very choppy. I can't get a constant movement. It will stop and go then stop again and go again.
I was able to get it better by increasing the speed to almost the max but still no perfect.
Sometimes is almost impossible to work with.
I reload the OS from scratch 3 times and change the brand on mouse with no success.
What else can it be?
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38728578
Try downloading the proper video drivers for Windows 8 for your motherboard. If this is a laptop, also try running off of battery and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38728642
You might also see if yet another mouse might work. I have a Windows 8 Pro 64-bit machine and it works with:

1. A Microsoft USB Optical Mouse (wired by USB cable).
2. A Logitech VX Nano with the small USB bug to run the mouse.
3. A Logitech V470 (?) Bluetooth mouse.

All work very smoothly.

If your computer is a Dell computer, bad video (per the prior post) is a good bet.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38729472
The computer is a clone made with a Asus sabertooth z77 motherboard and an Intel I7-3370 at 3.5 ghz running windows 8 enterprise 64 bit.
I update all the drivers including video and chipset but still no go.
I use the Logitech VX and a Microsoft 4000. The Logitech is a little better than the Microsoft one but still very hard to work with
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38729486
This could be the problem except I do not have any USB receiver insert on the USB 3 Ports
http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/38032/section/troubleshoot/crid/398/lt_product_id/165/tabs/1,3,2,4,5/cl/ca,en
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38729489
It would appear that the clone is not properly Windows 8 compliant. I have no issues with any mouse on either a real Windows 8 Pro 64-bit or Virtual Windows 8 64-bit pre-release machine.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38729493
The motherboard is 100% windows 8 compliant. It say on the box, it has the latest bios and all drivers are for windows 8
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38729503
I would complain to the manufacturer. Brand name, top quality Windows 8 machines don't have any mouse problems that I know of. Certainly not my machines, and certainly not to the extent you are having.

Can you return the computer?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38729513
Not really because is a clone that I build myself.
Usually I always by brand names like Dell but this one time I decide to build my own.
It could be a problem cause by the USB3 interference.
I moved the mouse receiver to a different port and is a little better.
I will find an usb extension and try to move it farther from the motherboard and se if that make any difference.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38729523
Keep us posted on your results, please. I keep my mouse right next to my computers, but distance might make a difference for you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729535
I alot of times with motherboards that have USB 3.0 in the back, you need to plug your mouse and keyboard into the predetermined USB slots (which are the ones at the top).  They are specifically set up for keyboard and mouse, just like the old days of PS/2.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38729905
Change the mouse mat ;-)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38731165
@infedonetwork - Have you been able to get a mouse to work well?  

If not, please consider upgrading to Windows 7 to solve your problem. If Windows 7 works on your clone computer, it is in support until 2020. That leaves lots of time to explore Windows 8 later. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38731175
I installed the USB dongle on the top USB slot and for now looks fine.
I had similar problem with the wireless Logitech Keyboard. Problem typing or very slow response. I also moved the keyboard dongle from the front to the back top port and no more problem. Thank you for your help
0