[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for Something Special for the front of the case

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am hopefully going to be completing a new computer build from scratch soon.  I have the Antec 900 case, and it is pretty snazzy.  But...  I'm looking for a little something that can be thrown onto the front of the case, to make it extra special, on the outside.

Years ago, I had seen at a computer convention, a small LCD display that fit in one of the 5.25 slots, that had a digital readout, of the graphics equalizer.  When your music played, you got to see the beat and (sine wave?) as the music played and changed.  I thought it was awesome.  I'm looking for something cool like that, or even that.  I've seen a few where you can control the fans of the computer... not as interesting.

Anyhow... anything that would be something awesome that would wow customers, I will consider.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:FourthDownMage
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 668 total points
ID: 38728602
I know this is off topic, but have you ever checked this out?
 http://www.pugetsystems.com/aquarium-computer.php
Built one in our shop and CUSTOMERS ALWAYS talk about it!  :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 668 total points
ID: 38728641
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 38728871
I have a Veris Elite on the front of my HTPC case -- it looks SLICK and has the added benefit of being an IR receiver for a remote control (a feature you may not need).
http://store.antec.com/Product/accessory-veris_media/veris-elite/0-761345-30125-1.aspx

They now have a larger Veris Premier that covers 2 5.25" bays and has more controls -- but if all you want is the display capability, this is probably overkill.
http://store.antec.com/Product/accessory-veris_media/veris-premier/0-761345-30126-8.aspx

Around 2000 or so there was a product called the NewQ Gold DSP that had a nifty equalizer display, but these are no longer available except for an occasional one on e-bay or Craig's list.
(None available now as near as I can tell from a brief search)    I used one of these on a system once, and it indeed looked "cool" ==> this may be what you're remembering.

If you're just looking for a "cool" display, this fan controller/temperature indicator should do the trick :-)    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999218
0