Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are the different application architecture models for Windows Forms

Posted on 2012-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hi experts,

I'm a web developer that is used to working with ASP.NET
In ASP.net , applications use either the Web Forms model or the MVC model.

I'm now building my skills on Windows Forms desktop applications.

I was wondering....

What are the different application models that can be used in creating a Windows Forms application using Visual Studio 2010 and VB as the code behind?

Which model is the best to use?

Thanks for any information you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Imran Javed Zia
ID: 38729151
Hi,
Are you interested in classic Windows application or also considering WPF. I will advise to adopt WPF instead of classic Windows Form.
Thnaks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Imran Javed Zia
ID: 38729162
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 38729382
IJZ,

I have to use Windows Forms applications because that is what they use at work.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729385
ok, then you can explore the links provided in previous post.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729755
0