Solved

capture webcam to mp4

Posted on 2012-12-28
6
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Have W7 Ultimate laptop with built-in webcam.  Looking for free software to capture to mp4 if anyone can refer me.

Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38728630
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 38729180
Hi SAbboushi,

FFVideo is a free, open source program published at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffvideo/

It can record from the screen, system audio, webcam, microphone, and other devices. It uses the [ffmpeg] screen-capture-recorder as its recording engine:
https://github.com/rdp/screen-capture-recorder-to-video-windows-free

[ffmpeg] provides for a number of output formats, including MP4. It is also free, open source and available at SourceForge:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/screencapturer/files

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 38738690
honestman31:
>> http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/WebCam/Camersoft-Webcam-Capture-Free.shtml
says it captures to AVI, not MP4?

>> http://download.cnet.com/Screencast-O-Matic/3000-13633_4-75734109.html
15 minute limitation

Joe:
Trying to figure out how to put everything together from those links:

your first link gives me FFVideo.exe which appears to be a standalone executable

2nd link takes me to github with a bunch of folders and files... I'm still clueless about how to use github and can't figure out what to do next

3rd link gives me installation file for "Setup Screen Capture Recorder v0.9" -- but isn't that what the second link is supposed to be?  I installed it.  When I launch Start menu -> Screen Capture Recorder -> Records -> Record or Stream video or audio, the recording options windows doesn't have any file types for me to select (I am looking to save to MP4)

Could use some help re: next steps
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38742047
Sorry for the confusion. The second two links are to the same item, screen-capturer-recorder. Forget the github link. Just install FFVideo from the first link and screen-capturer-recorder from the third link, where it says, "Looking for the latest version? Download Setup Screen Capturer Recorder v0.9.0.exe (40.0 MB)". It's been a while since I used these tools, because I've been using AutoScreenRecorder Free for screen recording, but I recommended these to you because they support webcams and ASR doesn't (I do only screen recording, not webcam recording). I recollect that FFVideo has an output field that defaults to ".webm" that I think you can set to ".mp4". Also, if you look at the screen-capture-recorder README.TXT file (attached), you'll see several command lines that show the output file as ".mp4", such as

$ ffmpeg -f dshow -i video="screen-capture-recorder" -r 20 -t 10 screen-capture.mp4
$ ffmpeg -f dshow -i audio="virtual-audio-capturer":video="screen-capture-recorder" yo.mp4
$ ffmpeg -f dshow -i video=video-capture-recorder yo.mp4 -r 10

If you can't get it sorted, I may be able to reinstall in a sandbox and help you out. Regards, Joe
README-screen-capturer-recorder.TXT
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38746074
Does it have to be mp4 there is converters
the simplest is Cam studio will capture your desktop or a region on your desktop but saves in avi and or flash
http://camstudio.downloadasaurus.com/
http://screencasttutorial.org/38/how-to-use-camstudio-tutorial-video-series-now-available-at-youtube-417

Just convert it mp4 using vlc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gz39S7fpfrw
http://www.downloadatoz.com/howto/how-to-convert-avi-to-mp4-for-iphone-with-vlc,2711.html
 my youtube downloader pro is a great little converter as well, but only the pro
My YTD pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 38760378
Merete - thanks -- don't want to convert
0