Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 wont boot

Posted on 2012-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a Dell Inspiron Mini 1018 laptop running Windows 7. It has a 160 GB hard drive, 2 GB memory, no optical drives. It came with a starter version, SP1 of Windows 7 installed. I turned it off yesterday and today it won't boot. I can only get to the screen where it gives you the choice of loading the "repair option" or "boot normally". Neither one works and the PC shuts off.

I've checked the internal connections to the hard drive and the memory chip, everything is secure. Is there anyway to repair the OS using a thumb drive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38728639
What the error message you get? If it is just constantly rebooting, press F8 at the beginning and choose 'Disable Automatic Restart Upon System Failure'. Then let us know the BSOD error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlefave
ID: 38728649
when I selected disable auto restart, it went to the desktop and now seems fine. How do I disable "auto restart" ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38728662
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38728870
it looks like you got a BSOD
look for any dmp files in windows\minidumps, and attach it here  for more info
you can also look in event viewer for problems
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38729165
You can create a bootable USB to repair or reinstall Windows 7 by using this link for guidance. Your Win7 files should be located on your hard disk drive under \i386 or it may be on the boot/diagnostics partition setup by Dell. http://www.sevenforums.com/installation-setup/148786-windows-7-starter-iso.html
0