Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to boot into linux ubuntu from iso on a usb thumb drive

Posted on 2012-12-28
16
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello techs,
I am trying to reinstall Ubuntu on a partition on a dual boot pc - win 7 and Ubuntu.  There's something wrong with the Ubuntu and it's time to reinstall.  So I downloaded the 780 MB iso and moved it to a flash drive.  I tried booting to it by F12 and

1) I don't know which of the five usb choices to choose from usb-fdd, usb-zip, usb-cdrom, usb-hdd.  I tried the -hdd and it just boots Ubuntu.

2) I don't know how to make the iso on the thumb drive to start installing.

Any help is appreciated!  Thank you,
Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38728658
I suggest u burn the iso fil into CD or DVD

Please make sure to burn it correctly  see this
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BootFromCD

after this , please follow the instructions here
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/help/install-desktop-latest
please make sure you chose  install not try in the below screen
install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38728732
Hello, thank you.
I dont have a cd or dvd.
I have the usb drive and that is all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38728733
and the file is way too large for a cd.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38728776
ok , when u boot from the USB , did u see the above screenshot ?  if so did u choose  "Install Ubuntu" ?
From what you said before I think u chose "try Ubuntu"  which is not correct
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38728780
when you say
I tried the -hdd and it just boots Ubuntu.
, what Ubuntu you mean here ?  the old bad one on the Hard disk or the on the usb drive ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetRolller3D
ID: 38728844
Use Unetbootin to write the ISO to a flash drive - simply copying the ISO file to the drive won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38729207
ok I can try that thank you!  when I F12 to the boot menu, which do I choose:  usb-fdd, usb-zip, usb-cdrom, usb-hdd?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38729219
try to use usb-hdd  ( if no option to use flash drive )  
Also I want to make sure u did not just copy the iso file to the flash drive ( that's will not work )  , you will need to write the ISO file to the flash drive not to Copy the iso file to the flash  drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38729264
What is the particular difference bwtn copying and "writing"?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38729271
imaging your flash has no files at all

if you copy then you will have only the ISO file in your flash drive ( Wrong )
If you write you will have so many files and folder in your flash drive ( you have actually extracted the iso file )  and that's correct

Tip
1- Better format your flash drive
2- Use a program like http://www.isotousb.com/   to write the iso to the flash drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38729273
Ok thank you.  But is writing using Nero or do I do some other Windows function or software to write?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38729282
here is a nice article that will help you a lot

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/FromUSBStick



1- download to windows  http://www.linuxliveusb.com/en/download   ( Linux Live Usb Creator.  )


Once you have usb-creator.exe, run it and follow the same steps as described for Linux (point it at your .iso file or your Ubuntu CD-ROM, point it at your USB flash drive, make sure you have the right device selected, then "Make Startup Disk").

Notes

    Instead of usb-creator.exe you can use Unetbootin to create a bootable USB flash drive. http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
    You won't be able to select the USB flash drive if it wasn't formatted in a way that Windows can see it. You may have to format it using Windows Explorer in order for it to show up in a creator tool.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38729290

Ok thank you.  But is writing using Nero or do I do some other Windows function or software to write?

Please read above  , I'm not sure about NERO  ( if it can extract to flash drive then should be ok )  , but I think you better use  ( Linux Live Usb Creator.  )   http://www.linuxliveusb.com/en/download     , it is free
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetRolller3D earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731160
IIRC the officially supported way of installing Ubuntu from USB is with Unetbootin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38759144
I created the cd and installed from that.  I will also try the usb drive I made.  Im getting i/o error/block on disk bad now, so I wonder if this hdd is bad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 38762985
Thank you, Mark88
0