Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 setup with SSD

Posted on 2012-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
I recently put together a new computer and put the OS on an SSD (C:\). I can see in the resource monitor that there is a lot of activity on C: writing to log files, system files, MFT, etc, etc.
Should I move these or other files to an HDD to avoid excessive activity on the SSD?
Are there any other tweaks that should be done?

thanks for looking
Alan
0
Comment
Question by:avoorheis
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728717
I would not move your system files or MFT or anything else related to Windows to a different drive. Windows does not like that, and may screw up if you move the files.

Log files might be moveable depending on the application.

In general, thought, this activity should subside over time and you should not hurt your SSD drive with ordinary activity like this.

You definitely do not want to defrag your SSD drive and running virtual machines on them is not the best idea.

In general, newer SSD drives are made to withstand normal use.

Some people keep data on a separate hard drive to keep it safe in the event of a crash. But SSD's are improving so that may not be necessary either.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728726
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38728848
i agree with thinkpads,; i have installled several OS on SSD - never a problem with activity, or dying drives; but i must say i use Intel drives
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38729988
If it is fresh installation of Windows then leave it as is. Tat is normal activity and you can do nothing to reduce it. Till the drive dies the prices of them will go down enough so you could replace it cheaper later in future.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38730046
@avoorheis - Thank you, and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0