Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

McAfee Firewall wont stay on

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I can not connect to internet, McAfee firewall wont turn on and when it does, it turns off 2 seconds after you hit the toggle switch for on/off.
Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Gerbz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38728750
Have you tried McAfee Virtual Technician?

mvt.mcafee.com
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729021
Tap F8 key on boot ...select safe mode with networking and then run this removal tool

http://download.mcafee.com/products/licensed/cust_support_patches/MCPR.exe

Reboot the computer in normal mode and then install mcafee again.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerbz
ID: 38729659
Hey this worked great. I still could not get connectivity but I did use the tool from a usb drive in safemode and it worked good. I also removed all appdata/temp folders to make sure it was totally uninstalled.

Thanks for the Help Ded9!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38730420
Glad to know your mcafee issue is fixed  :-)
for connectivity issue you can ask a new question.




Ded9
0