Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V VHD / aVHD question

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hey guys..

I'm trying to get data from a hard disk that died.  It was on a 2008 server which had a virtual machine on it.  The problem - the machine had a few snapshots.  I mistakenly mounted the only file under the public documents, virtual machines directory and promptly noticed that, although the server booted, the files were not at all current.

I just want to mount the VHD in windows 7 - but I'm concerned that the snapshots will not be taken into consideration.  On the server, the snapshots are not stored in the same folder as the VHD.  They were found under programdata.. etc.  I can mount the snapshots individually if I select "all files" from the dropdown in win7 disk managment - but still the files are a little old and I'm not certain there isn't a better way to open these.

Can someone please advise?  What's the best way to get the most up-to-date versions of the files inside my virtual machine where there are snapshots involved, and the original host OS isn't bootable anymore?

Thanks!!

 - Tim
0
Comment
Question by:TimFarren
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38728734
I'm not clear whether now you have a good condition of host server's recovered image.
first try to recover host server hard drive as possible as you can. then we can check integrity. what are the recovery software did you use?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38728837
you will need to manually merge the VHD with the Snapshot AVHD files.

see here

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/6257.manually-merge-avhd-to-vhd-in-hyper-v.aspx

To understand Hyper-V Snapshots further consult this article

Hyper-V Snapshots FAQ
0