Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installation of MYSQL: How to ACCEPT License Agreement

Posted on 2012-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hi,
I have a simulation of the Enterprise Network with the VMware. It is an INTRANET only (Do not access to the Internet). The Simulation is as the followings:
1)      Domain Controller
•      It is a Windows Server 2008 Enterprise SP2
•      It is at LAN 1 (10.10.10.0/24)
•      It also functions as The DHCP server, DNS server
•      The IP address is 10.10.10.10; the name is “DC1-W2k8”
•      The Domain name is Boba.com
2)      MYSQL_TRIAL  server
•      It is also a Windows Server 2008 Enterprise SP2
•      It is at LAN1; I assigned the IP address for this server of 10.10.10.50
•      The name of this server is MYSQL_TRIAL
•      This server is able to join Domain of the Boba.com; so its FQDN is MYSQL_TRIAL.Boba.com

3)      Installation of MYSQL
•      The goal is to install MYSQL server at MYSQL_TRIAL
•      I use “ MYSQL Installer 5.5.29 “ (as suggested by EE Experts)
•      The system needs the .NET Framework 4.0 for the installation
•      The installation of .NET Framework 4.0 was completed
4) It appears “Welcome” page
      * I select “Install MYSQL Products”
5) Then, it appears “MySQL Installer” windows
      * In this Windows, there are License Agreement, Find Latest Products, Setup Type, Check Requirements, Installation, Configuration, Complete
6) My Status of Installation:
      * I am now in “License Agreement”
      * There is a note which says “To install MYSQL, you must accept the Oracle Software License Terms”
7) My Problem:
      * I cannot FIND any “button” or “radio button” to do the ACCEPTANCE of this license Agreement
      * I try to use “tab” key, but failed
      * Any help how to do this acceptance?
8) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38728829
Did u try ALT + A   then enter ?
if that did not work , please provide a screenshot ,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 38728896
Scroll all the way down
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38729366
Hi,

I try ALT + A , then Enter --> Did not work

I Scroll down up to the bottom --> Did not see any "radio button"

Here is the screen shot

Thanks,

tjie
License-1.docx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38729418
tjie, the attachment does not show the bottom of the EULA, where we are expecting the accept button/box.  Does the display change at the end, if you click upon the agreement text (change window focus)?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38730098
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
honestman31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730112
tjie, please see the attached picture
 mysql-acceptsolution 1  ( the best ) :-  Adjust your screen resolution to the maximum ( mine is 1280 X1024 )


solution 2 ,  do exactly the following
once you see the License screen  press tab then space bar
the "Next button should be active now ( but you will nor be able to see it  now
press ALT + "N"     ( together )

then next screen Alt + E  , wait then ALT+N


..
You know what, please try solution 1  (  and let me know  )



solution 3 - try to install it on other machine ( could be virtual machine )  and simulate what you do on the virtual machine ( one by one ) on the server ..
0