Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C#  CONNECTION TO A REMOTE DATABASE

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi Guys,

I have a Firebird database on our Amazon windows server 2008.

I need to developing a C# client application which needs to communicate with the Firebird database on cloud.

A couple of questions:(This is my first project with C# working with a database)

1.      What are the methods which I can create a connection between the application and the remote database.  (TCP)

2.      How secure are these connection.

Many thanks
Navid
0
Comment
Question by:navidj
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 38730836
The recommended way to connect to a firebird database over the internet is to establish a VPN tunnel and then communicate through that.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 750 total points
ID: 38730911
Hi,

Check this link - http://www.connectionstrings.com/firebird

Regarding security, it depends on the channel you are using! If you are using https, it will be more secure!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 750 total points
ID: 38750374
Your connection string should be like this

connection.ConnectionString = "User ID=sysdba;Password=masterkey;" +
"Database=\\server\share\database.fdb;DataSource=10.48.14.51;Charset=NONE;";
0