[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 can't send to internet.

Posted on 2012-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hello ,

I have 2 server's Exchange 2010 CAS/HUB  Using Proof-point smart host, i can receive messages from internet but can't send to public domains such as google , and yahoo  from 2 days i send to my gmail and i didn't receive messages to my Google also i didn't receive nondelivery report  also i viewd queue viewer in exchange and and proof-point it's empty , please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Bahloul
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 38728880
if you have a firewall that is publishing your exchange, please make sure that you have a dns rule that allow dns from internal to external.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38728908
My zones are hosted to ISP .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 38728946
so contact your ISP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38729016
Check your mail server public IP if its black listed :

http://mxtoolbox.com

Also check if there is a PTR record for mail IP on the ISP dns. (for example 1.1.1.1 points to mail.domain.com)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 38729056
i forgot to mention to verify if you have created a send connector to internet? be aware that send connectors are not created by default.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729094
If you are using a smart host and the queues are empty, then the problem is with the smart host. You need to speak to them to find out where the messages have gone.

While a PTR on your IP address is good to have, with a smart host it isn't necessary.

Simon.
0