[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adsense enabled sites is talking about these not allowed?

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
I have a website and we have lots of  Q & A
is youtube
movie download
mp3 converter
Torrents
free movie download

all such posts in a site that has adsense illegal?

Or are talking about such posts is illegal in general?
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730061
is youtube
movie download
mp3 converter
Torrents
free movie download


Last time I checked discussion being a part of free speech was not illegal. (adsense or not). Hosting copyrighted software without the permission of the copyright holder is in violation of civil law and can lead to civil penalties.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38732033
Have you gone through all the policies : https://support.google.com/adsense/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=48182&topic=1261918&rd=1

There is a plethora of information at : https://support.google.com/adsense/?hl=en

And one of the biggest problems is that people dive in before they fully understand the policies and the terms that will get them into trouble.

I am not aware of any of those terms (being used as terms) being a problem. There are problems with infringing on any copyrights or promoting activities which support illicit or illegal activity including various privacy laws.

So, if your questions or answers taught someone how to crack or breach a copyright by using torrents to download protected movies, then there will be a problem. That type of activity must be activily discouraged.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38732034
Hey... What happened ? Was still open a few minutes ago...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 38732041
Thanks
A few minutes ago i closed this
Sorry that i could not share the points
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38732054
We can always reopen to share... if you think there was any value in my post...
0