Solved

oratab

Posted on 2012-12-29
14
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
why /etc/oratab   is not found



[oracle@new ~]$ cd /etc
[oracle@new etc]$ ls
acpi                                    motd
adjtime                                 mtab
alchemist                               mtools.conf
aliases                                 multipath.conf
aliases.db                              Muttrc
alsa                                    Muttrc.local
alternatives                            netplug
anacrontab                              netplug.d
asound.state                            NetworkManager
at.deny                                 nscd.conf
audit                                   nsswitch.conf
autofs_ldap_auth.conf                   ntp
auto.master                             ntp.conf
auto.misc                               odbc.ini
auto.net                                odbcinst.ini
auto.smb                                openldap
avahi                                   opt
bashrc                                  pam.d
blkid                                   pam_pkcs11
bluetooth                               pam_smb.conf
bonobo-activation                       pango
capi.conf                               passwd
cdrecord.conf                           passwd-
conman.conf                             pcmcia
cron.d                                  pinforc
cron.daily                              pki
cron.deny                               pm
cron.hourly                             ppp
cron.monthly                            prelink.cache
crontab                                 prelink.conf
cron.weekly                             printcap
csh.cshrc                               profile
csh.login                               profile.d
cups                                    protocols
dbus-1                                  quotagrpadmins
default                                 quotatab
depmod.d                                racoon
desktop-profiles                        rc
dev.d                                   rc0.d
DIR_COLORS                              rc1.d
DIR_COLORS.xterm                        rc2.d
dumpdates                               rc3.d
environment                             rc4.d
esd.conf                                rc5.d
exports                                 rc6.d
fb.modes                                rc.d
filesystems                             rc.local
firmware                                rc.sysinit
fonts                                   readahead.d
foomatic                                reader.conf
fstab                                   reader.conf.d
gconf                                   redhat-lsb
gdm                                     redhat-release
ghostscript                             resolv.conf
gnome-vfs-2.0                           rhgb
gnome-vfs-mime-magic                    rmt
gpm-root.conf                           rpc
gre.d                                   rpm
group                                   rwtab
group-                                  rwtab.d
grub.conf                               samba
gshadow                                 sasl2
gshadow-                                screenrc
gssapi_mech.conf                        scrollkeeper.conf
gtk-2.0                                 scsi_id.config
hal                                     securetty
host.conf                               security
hosts                                   selinux
hosts.allow                             services
hosts.deny                              sestatus.conf
httpd                                   setroubleshoot
idmapd.conf                             setuptool.d
init.d                                  sgml
initlog.conf                            shadow
inittab                                 shadow-
inputrc                                 shells
iproute2                                skel
isdn                                    slrn.rc
issue                                   smartd.conf
issue.net                               smrsh
java                                    sound
jvm                                     ssh
jvm-commmon                             stunnel
jwhois.conf                             sudoers
kdump.conf                              sysconfig
krb5.conf                               sysctl.conf
ldap.conf                               syslog.conf
ld.so.cache                             termcap
ld.so.conf                              tpvmlp.conf
ld.so.conf.d                            udev
lftp.conf                               updatedb.conf
libaudit.conf                           updatedb.conf.BeforeVMwareToolsInstall
libuser.conf                            vimrc
localtime                               virc
login.defs                              vmware-tools
logrotate.conf                          warnquota.conf
logrotate.d                             wgetrc
logwatch                                wpa_supplicant
lsb-release.d                           wvdial.conf
lvm                                     X11
mail                                    xdg
mailcap                                 xinetd.conf
mail.rc                                 xinetd.d
makedev.d                               xml
man.config                              yp.conf
maven                                   yum
mgetty+sendfax                          yum.conf
mime.types                              yum.repos.d
minicom.users                           zlogin
mke2fs.conf                             zlogout
modprobe.conf                           zprofile
modprobe.conf~                          zshenv
modprobe.conf.BeforeVMwareToolsInstall  zshrc
modprobe.d
[oracle@new etc]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 38729051
Please see if oratab is located at:

/var/opt/oracle
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38729080
[oracle@new etc]$ cd /var
[oracle@new var]$ cd /opt
[oracle@new opt]$ ls
[oracle@new opt]$ pwd
/opt
[oracle@new opt]$ ls
[oracle@new opt]$


no..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 38729206
Hi,
oratab is not mandatory.
It is used only by some tools (such as dbstart/dbshut).
Its default location is platform dependent.
Regards,
Franck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 38729406
Please run and reply with:  

ps -ef |grep pmon
find / -name "oratab" -print

A side comment to Frank in 38729206, if starting or stopping an Oracle instance can be done without (mandatory) oratab, please toss me a reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38729895
Here is the output

I don't Know I typed in a right way...Please check the space..

[oracle@new etc]$ ps -ef |grep pmon
oracle    4497  4340  0 14:28 pts/1    00:00:00 grep pmon
[oracle@new etc]$ find /-name "oratab" -print
find: /-name: No such file or directory
find: oratab: No such file or directory
[oracle@new etc]$ find /-name "oratab"-print
find: /-name: No such file or directory
find: oratab-print: No such file or directory
[oracle@new etc]$ find /-name"oratab"-print
find: /-nameoratab-print: No such file or directory
[oracle@new etc]$ find /-name"oratab"-print
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38730076
The first command checked for existance of the pmon process -- found none, meaning no database is open on that box.

Secondly, there must be a space between / and -name.

I presume someone has installed an Oracle RDBMS on this box?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 38730218
Did you ever have an oratab file on this server?  Did to ever have a working Oracle database on this server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 38730222
Oops!  I meant: "Did you ever...?"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 38730933
>>A side comment to Frank in 38729206, if starting or stopping an Oracle instance can be done without (mandatory) oratab, please toss me a reference.
Just startup or shutdown under sqlplus. oratab is just a convenient way to list the instances with their ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_SID. But you may have a system working well without any oratab. That was my point.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38731047
Good point, I had overlooked that: ty.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38731515
I agree that it is optional but it is nice to have for things like oraenv (and the previously mentioned dbstart and dbshut).

When you installed the software id you have a root user run root.sh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38733566
Slightvv I found it that is why...

Sorry I did not run both of that script at the end..
Is there any way to run that script again where is the location..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38735056
It should be in ORACLE_HOME.

Check out the following link:
http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/db/11g/r1/prod/install/dbinst/dbinst.htm

10.       You need to execute orainstRoot.sh and root.sh as the root user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38748004
found out
0