?
Solved

hard drive detection problem

Posted on 2012-12-29
10
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I bought a dell e5420 . It turns on but cursoe comes '-' and nothing after that. I bought it like that. I tried installing windows 7 and xp but it installs for a bit but then error comes saying that there is error on hard drive. But when booted from cd and run diagnostics no error comes.

Also amazingly.I opened it and the hard drive inside is 250gb and in dos it is showing hard drive of 30 mb. It has i5 process 4gb ram and I think at one one time it has windows 7 on it as it says on the label.

I check all the cables and it is connected inside, the hdd.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood_786
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38728997
What diagnostic did you run from the CD to test the drive? Did you use the HD manufacturer's diagnostic? If not, run that. You'll find it on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 38729031
i run the diagnostic from hdd and no erros were found
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729032
strange, try to use the custom installation, then you can choose how to format and partitioning the hard drive, I usually prefer to create 2 partitions, one of 100Gb for the SO and one for data.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 38729033
waiting for your  reply
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38729048
Use the HDD manufacturer's diagnostic tool to lowlevel format, or zero fill or whatever it calls that option.

After that try installing Windows 7 again. Remember that you may need the PC's driver for the disk controller for the installation (you can put it on a USB stick and then scan that stick when you get to the partitioning section of the setup).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 38729173
What exactly did the error msg say when you tried installing Windows 7/XP?  Can you remember what diagnostic program it was that you used to test the hdd?  The fact that DOS is only seeing 30mb is a limitation in DOS, and I wouldn't concern yourself with that (it is far from unusual).
Is it possible that the hdd won't boot up anything, because there isn't anything on the disk, or did you purchase it, with a guarantee that there was an operating system on it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38729251
how is this question related to vb.Net?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 38729347
i used custom installation and it work . It installed n the new hdd partition but still cannot recognize other part of partition. I do not know why bit at least it solved the problem of installig
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38729358
after installation go on start and in the search box type:
diskmgmt.msc

from the disk manager you can enable the other partition
0