Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remedy error

Posted on 2012-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
pop up blockers must be disabled to use this application
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38729013
As the message says, disable popup blockers if you trust the tool. If you don't trust it, don't run it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38729335
techp--What happens if you just proceed?  Much of the time if I ignore that popup, I can access the items I want on the website just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38729578
if i proceed i got another error
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38729706
techp--I assume this is happening on only one site.  Correct?.  
Do you want to give us the URL of the site?
Do you have the same problem using another browser?
What browser are you using?
What happens if you disable popup blockers?
Do you have any third party toolbar (like Google, Ask, Yahoo, etc.) installed?  If so uninstall.
Is this something fairly new?  If so, perhaps a System Restore.
Have you scanned for virus, malware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38733976
techp--I assume this is happening on only one site.  Correct?.  yes
Do you want to give us the URL of the site?no
Do you have the same problem using another browser?yes
What browser are you using?ie
What happens if you disable popup blockers?same error
Do you have any third party toolbar (like Google, Ask, Yahoo, etc.) installed?  If so uninstall.already uninstalled
Is this something fairly new?  If so, perhaps a System Restore. ..not now
Have you scanned for virus, malware? updated
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38734297
Is this a website that you have created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38735574
NO
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38736368
I'm afraid this question feels too much like a TV quiz show where we have to guess something by asking questions and figuring it all out from Yes/No answers.  The behaviour is only from one website and it affects different browsers, so it's clearly an issue with the website but we don't know what site and therefore cannot look at the code to figure anything further out.  I'm sorry, but I don't have anything to suggest because it would all just be hit-and-miss guesswork.
0