Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL Port Question

Posted on 2012-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
If I have a back end server with a MYSql database and then a front end server with a php application, which ports do I open to configure communication between the two servers?  Just 3306, or should there be others?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rpkhare
rpkhare earned 500 total points
ID: 38729000
When you install MySQL, it automatically chooses a port. You should keep the one it configures while installing.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Damjan
Damjan earned 500 total points
ID: 38729020
To communicate witch MySQL server you need to open only port 3306 (default). For security reasons allow MySQL server access from your web server only.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 38729039
It's almost always 3306.  There may be others for clusters, etc.  This (slow to load) document has a canonical list:
http://www.iana.org/assignments/service-names-port-numbers/service-names-port-numbers.xml
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 500 total points
ID: 38729119
3306  is default port for mysql. while connecting these two servers you could provide the correct hostname to the server
0