Solved

Cisco Product Recommendation

Posted on 2012-12-29
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hello Experts

Sorry for the somewhat misleading title.

Anyway, I've spent the last few weeks evaluating a cisco network management/troubleshooting product called RuBAN http://www.davranetworks.com/

I was wondering if any of you experts have come across the product and whether you've used the application in a live environment?

Personally, I think its a great Cisco troubleshooting tool. The only downside is that it doesn't work with Juniper devices.

I would love to get your thoughts and feedback on the product.

Kind regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38729092
Sorry for the somewhat misleading title
Then change the title.  Maybe to something useful like "feedback on RuBAN".
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38729199
it might also be useful if you detailed what you need from it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38729312
Hi Don,

Can't seem to change the title.

Anyway, have you had any experience with the product.

Arne, thanks for responding. I need a troubleshooting tool. Not really after a network management tool. Any feedback would be appreciated.

Cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38729498
troubleshooting what type of devices ? what type of network ? how many devices ? etc etc

the more information _you_ provide, the more accurate the information will be...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38729685
Arne,

Thanks for responding. As I mentioned, the product will only work with cisco devices, which is unfortunate as it would ideal if the product also worked with Juniper. It will be deployed on approximately 25+ devices.

To be honest, I'm hoping to hear from experts that have had some experiences with the product.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38730101
type, not make...

some people might have experience of other products that might fit your requirements, but without knowing what they are...

and by type, routers, switches, WiFi access points, firewalls, 3G/LTE access devices etc etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38772567
Cheers
0