Solved

Hard disk with clicking sound

Posted on 2012-12-29
2
429 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
My laptop started making a loud clicking sound while trying to run a backup. Installed Windows 7 froze and the system never came back up. It does not even allow you to get into the bios. How can I recover my data. I tried accessing the hard disk by attaching it as an external drive, but the system does not see it. What else can I do to salvage my data ?
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
2 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Get a new HD for the PC, use the recovery DVD's to restore the OS back to factory defaults, then run all the updates and install your AV utility, install your programs, and restore your data from your backups...

If your backups are too old for some unknown reason, your only option is to send the disk to a recovery agency like Gillware, and they will be able to recover your data. With a "clicking" disk there's nothing you can do yourself.

http://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you are able to see the hard drive when it is attached to another PC, then you could try cloning the old hard drive onto a new one - that way, you may not even need to restore from a backup.

There are many decent 3rd party programs for cloning hard drives such as Acronis True Image or Paragon Backup & Recovery for example.
0