Solved

MSDN Windows server 2012 Std - No Boot?

Posted on 2012-12-29
7
906 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
1 I downloaded MSDN Windows server 2012 Std (says no product key needed), yet it asks for a key or the install will not continue.

2. I installed MSDN Windows server 2012 Std with MSDN product key everything seem to install nicely, but the OS will not boot.
    - I have a dell inspiron 545S with sata drive.
    - Only one partition
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 125 total points
ID: 38729229
Hi,

Please make sure you followed below article while installing the windows using ISO

Installing Windows Server 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2006859
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38730627
If it asks for key then it could be asking for your corp key. Also there should be a way to use trial version without a key.

If it does not boot what type of error do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38730802
No error, just cursor blinking.
Note: I've noticed that using Acronis hard drive tools will not find any drives and must boot in safe mode. Then I can partition, format, etc.

There is something odd about the Dell Inspiron 545s (slimline).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38730825
Also, I'm not using VMware. I have a simple saga hard drive with one partition. I previously had successfully installed and run Server 2012 eval version which I tried to apply an MSDN prod key, but it would not work. So I formatted the drive and installed the MSDN Server 2012 standard version without any errors. Just will not boot to the OS after installation reboot.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 38730857
What HDD mode is set in BIOS? Are you sure that drive was not made GPT during installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38730895
I will look at the BIOS setup and let you know. Thx.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38748296
Thx
0