Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Facebook Like

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have seen many advertisement or in fiverr that people will provide
"I will add 3000+ facebook like, facebook likes to your website, URL, blog within 12 hours "
My question is how they will add 3000 or 10000 facebook like. Is there any process or any technique they will do.If you know the process ,Please explain the process.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jjjosef earned 600 total points
ID: 38729214
I have also seen in twitter like...follow this ...& u get 100 follower with in 6 hr or something
I also want to figure it out .....is this actually happened to you ?
may be they are fake accounts
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John Easton
John Easton earned 300 total points
ID: 38729227
I too have recieved these sorts of e-mails.  They may be spam, or they may have groups of people who are paid to like your page.  Either way I can't see how it helps as they are unlikely to buy your products or services.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:grahamnonweiler
grahamnonweiler earned 300 total points
ID: 38729250
The "likes" are produced from "paid to click" sources, in a similar way to the old "I need hits" service used to work, where groups of users (or groups of account holders) will "click" on a like button.

They will not result in your Facebook/Twitter account being any more popular, and are unlikely to produce any tangible results other than allow you to say you have "3000 likes".

Bottom-line, they are a waste of money.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jjjosef
jjjosef earned 600 total points
ID: 38732160
Agree with grahamnonweiler

Plz go through  the below article you will definitely found  
the answer of your question.....

Facebook Ads: What Are You Really Paying For?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 300 total points
ID: 38736261
Hey these are real likes from large network groups as well as from pay per clicks options
Marketing people post their links in different groups or communities or website and ask users to hit like.
0