[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office Compatibility Converter 2013 or 2010 to 2003

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
11,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
I've googled for a Microsoft Office converter pack in order to open a PowerPoint 2013/2010 file in Office 2003.

Downloaded several versions that were labeled (on web page) as "2013"... after installing, however, it indicated it's a 2007 to 2003 converter.   So, apparently, I haven't been lucky finding such converter pack.

Recommendations where I can find the converter EXE file?

Thanks,
EEH
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38729167
The 2007 converter should work for 2010 and 2013 files shouldn't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 38729168
Unfortunately, I get an error... see attached JPG.
Error.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 38729170
Usually, I'd do the conversion at work... however, I won't be back until late next week.

Any recommendations for converting a Microsoft PPT template (downloaded from their site) to 2003 format?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 38729202
Please follow the instructions below:

Ensure your system is up to date by installing all High-Priority/Required updates on Microsoft Update (required for Microsoft Office XP and 2003 users).

After installing all High-Priority/Required updates with Microsoft Update, download the Compatibility Pack by clicking the Download button above and saving the file to your hard disk.

Double-click the FileFormatConverters.exe program file on your hard disk to start the setup program.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the installation.

To remove this download:

On the Windows Start menu, click Control Panel.

Select Add/Remove Programs.

In the list of currently installed programs, select Compatibility Pack for the 2007 Office system and then click Remove or Add/Remove. If a dialog box appears, follow the instructions to remove the program.

Click Yes or OK to confirm that you want to remove the program.

Refer:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 38729321
Thanks!
0