Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optimal graphics drivers for HP Pavilion g7-1070us

Posted on 2012-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I bought an SSD for my laptop and did a clean install of Windows 7 Enterprise on the new drive.  I had a hard time installing graphics drivers.  The drivers on HP's website would seem to install without any errors, but... nothing would change -- I was still seeing the generic VGA drivers.  Finally, I changed the setting in Windows 7 so that it would automatically detect and install drivers and updates.  After that, the computer automatically installed Intel HD graphics drivers.

So... everything works now, but I did notice a drop in the graphics scores under the Windows Experience Index, as compared to what they were under the old hard drive.  The Graphics score dropped from 4.5 to 4.2, and the Gaming Graphics dropped from 5.3 to 5.1.  Unfortunately, I did not make a note of which graphics drivers were installed on the computer under the old drive.

Yeah, those are small decreases, but still... I'd like to squeeze as much performance out of this machine as possible, especially given that I just invested in a new SSD drive.  Any advice on how to proceed?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chernavsky
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 38729240
Normally the best drivers are from the HP site. But you must install all the drivers from there, not just the ones for the video card, and the most important drivers, which should also be installed first, are always the chipset drivers. Those are required for the rest of the drivers to install properly or work properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chernavsky
ID: 38729267
Yeah, I did install the chipset drivers first.  But many of the other drivers that I tried to install generated an error message at the end of the install process:

This program might not have installed correctly
Reinstall using recommended settings
This program installed correctly

And, as I said, I couldn't get the graphics drivers to install at all.  Or, rather, they did seem to install, but there was no effect on the machine.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38729297
Maybe you got bad downloads. Also, sometimes installing the OS's latest SP and updates also help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 38730474
mostly, this message appears when you have  drivers for other OS, like vista
try running slimdrivers, it helps you out quickly  https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php            FREE SLIM Drivers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38732815
What Operating system you have? Windows 7 Entp 32 bit or 64 bit? Have you installed the right set of drivers?

Here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=5078513

You can get the correct set of drivers. Simply download it, extract the contents to one folder and then from Device Manager try to update the drivers for this Adapter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chernavsky
ID: 38768860
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38769171
Could you please advise exactly what resolved your problem??
0
 

Author Comment

by:chernavsky
ID: 38769285
Well, nothing really resolved it, exactly, as I haven't had a chance to look at the laptop since I posted the question. But Experts Exchange was reminding me to take care of the open question.  And the driver utility seemed promising.  (I was already aware of the link you posted.)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38769528
it works well
0