Solved

CANT RECIEVE MAILS FROM A PARTICULAR DOMAIN

Posted on 2012-12-29
7
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I can receive mails for a prticular domain (ford.com) for over six months now, messages sent from our domain rtbriscoe.com gets to them. but cant get mails from them.

the error message shown below

This is the mail delivery agent at messagelabs.com.
I was not able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

xxxxxxx@rtbriscoe.com>:

Sorry, I couldn't find any host by that name. (#4.1.2) Despite repeated attempts, this message could not be delivered.
0
Comment
Question by:ojomupaul
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John Easton
John Easton earned 125 total points
ID: 38729223
This sounds like a DNS error at the sender's end.  Make sure your public DNS settings are up to date, but other than that it sounds like the sender's system administrator will need to check their DNS settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:grahamnonweiler
grahamnonweiler earned 250 total points
ID: 38729234
The domain "ford.com" is using MessageLabs and it there that the problem arises.

Have you ever used MessageLabs (or hosted Symantec Anti Spam) services - or was your domain ever with either of them?

If so then ask MessageLabs to reove your domain from their cache (they often forget to remove old clients).

If you have not used MessageLabs (or Symantec) then contact the support desk at MessageLabs and ask them to assist.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 125 total points
ID: 38732715
grahamnonweiler is right, it is issue with MessageLabs, however instead you try contacting them ask Ford tech to contact MessageLabs and fix this.

Sudeep
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:ojomupaul
ID: 38732997
sorry for the error in typing... the first line suppose to read.... i cant receive mails from a particular domain (ford.com).....

their tech said its our server that is rejecting their (ford) mails.... this only brings more confusion.. we have checked everything from our end and discover everything is ok. using testexchangeconnectivity .com, mxtoolbox.com and other testing tools..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 250 total points
ID: 38733036
The tech support at Ford is wrong - they are not reading the error message!

MessageLabs is returning the messages as it can not find an IP address to send the messages to (using a DNS lookup on your domain name).

The Ford tech should be able to do a manual DNS lookup for MX records of your domain and immediately understand the problem. If not then they should not be calling themselves a "tech support".

You will have to contact Ford again (and I recommend you also contact MessageLabs) as we have seen this type of problem frequently with MessageLabs.

One small point, it does look like your mail servers are located in Nigeria, and that might present a small problem for MessageLabs. To get around that (and potential other problems you might face based on location) you could set-up a backup (failover) SMTP  gateway service in Europe or USA and publish that in your DNS with a higher MX rank.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ojomupaul
ID: 38743662
thanks so much for the solution, this has confirm my initial steps in resolving the issue, I will further pressurise them to resolve the problem.

Thanks a million times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojomupaul
ID: 38763918
Finally the issue has been resolved, messagelab was contacted and they have rectified it...I can receive the mails now...bravo!!!! thanks a million!!!
0