Solved

how to lock a folder through windows application

Posted on 2012-12-29
10
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
How can I lock a folder with windows application ..
I will not be interested in any free or paid tools
just want to know how to make it encrypted through windows application only
0
Comment
Question by:jjjosef
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 38729236
If you right click a folder, then click advanced you can select 'Encrypt Contents'.

I've never used it so can't say much about how it works, but hope this is what you need.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38729927
via the command line
cipher /e /s:directory
cipher /e pathname
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38734178
locking is not possible with tips and tricks but yes encryption is very well possible.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38735559
How encryption will be possible ???
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RRobinho earned 250 total points
ID: 38735756
To encrypt a folder or file

Right-click the folder or file you want to encrypt, and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Select the Encrypt contents to secure data check box, and then click OK.

You can encrypt files and folders only on volumes that use the NTFS file system not a FAT file system
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38739415
I have encrypted it, but nothing happened...just changed the name color of folder from black to green
A dialogue box was open for some backup file and it need a password I have enter then it demand a file to export it in a file ...why ???

May be other user cant access it apart from administrator
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38741902
It encrypted the file and the only user that can access it right now is you. It wanted you to save a backup of the encryption key, in the worst case scenario you will need this to unencrypt the file otherwise the file is lost.

Login as another user and try and access the file.. it will not be accessible.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38742770
Thanks ve3fa

Could it be possible that it needs password or not accessible in my login also ???
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38742845
no it will always be available while logged into your account. Otherwise you need a 3rd party application i.e. folderlock
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38742872
Thanks Experts
0