Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Server Report Instances

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Hello experts -

I am looking for an easy way (famous last words, I know) to skip daily instances in Crystal Server 2008.  We have over 1,600 daily recurring instances and two nights ago a tech had to stop the CMS because a Crystal report locked all the database tables.  I have restarted the CMS, but now all the instances are running in chronological order, starting where it left off two nights ago.

UGH.

I would like to just stop all the pending instances for all recurring reports and have them start up fresh tonight but I don't see any way to do that easily.  I have tried to search the instance manager for pending reports but they are not listed as pending until they are queued up to run.  If I delete all the recurring instances then I will need to re-create all 1,600 recurring instances all over again.

Am I missing something?

Help!!

Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:lcallah93
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38729607
I don't think you are missing anything.

I am not aware of a way to do what you want.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732811
Unfortunately there isn't an "easy way" to do this, unless you have a 3rd party scheduling tool. There are some that connect into the repository and allow you to search for instances of a certain status, where you could then delete in bulk. However, if your company is anything like the ones I have worked for ;-) you won't be able to acquire one quickly and it might be faster to simply go into the reports one by one and kill off the pending instances.

One other idea I have - change the ODBC connection on the server to be some other database. Allow the reports to run and they should fail almost immediately since the database connection would not contain the tables/views you are looking for. This will give you time to fix the reports and they will continue to fail immediately until you resolve it.

By the way, the only way I know of to prevent table locks is to change the reports to point to stored procedures or views and indicate WITH NO LOCK in the SQL on every table. Check for the correct syntax for implementing NOLOCK, depending on what kind of database you are using.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 38734490
That is a great idea with the ODBC connection.  I ended letting them run and all is well, but I will keep that in my toolbox (I have a feeling it will happen again....)

Thank you and happy new year!!
0