Solved

Juniper certification

Posted on 2012-12-29
10
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I want to go for JNCIE, any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:atruejncie
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38730358
Not sure what help you are looking for.  There are simulators available.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 38730407
What certifications do you have now?

Do you have access to equipment?

Budget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atruejncie
ID: 38732669
I did my JNCIP. I have a Lab that consists of MX devices and IXIA. What  I am looking for is the material that is required in order to crack JNCIE.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 500 total points
ID: 38732750
Lets start with WHICH JNCIE u are attempting to gain.
There are several - Security, Ent Routing and Switching and Service Provider R&S
several books and white papers have been written since 2004 that contain good info
recently a few versions were discontinued / EOL such as JNCIE-M and JNCIE-ER
So the best book for Security is the Juniper Security Book...
for the Routing&Switching I like the High Availability Book
if your looking @ Ent R&S there is a bootcamp from Juniper / DWWTC
plus read everything you can about EX switches -
know BGP/IGP inside and out
know COS, multicast
know Protocol independant routing

it is an 8 hr exam
there is an older booklet called JNCIE study guide by harry reynolds
or I've heard good thing about JNCIE-ENT secrets to acing the exam
check out websites of
 Rick Mur
the network janitor
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 38733000
On the exam the 8h is very short of time. There is no time to waste on troublshooting or testing different solutions.

You need to practice speed, and also focus on the important parts of the material. The best way to learn that is probably the official bootcamp.

The old Harry Reynolds books are still relevant, and very good, but will not give you the practice mentioned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atruejncie
ID: 38735710
Hey , I am looking for JNCIE-Service Provider stuff, any white paper and material to prepare. i m preparing from Harry Reynold Juniper Study guide. Please let me know if any material available for JNCIE-SP.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 38735740
Your best preparation is probably a go on the exam.

Very very few people pass at the first attempt, but having a go at it gives invaluable experience - and may be cheaper than other training material...
0
 

Author Comment

by:atruejncie
ID: 38742095
Ok Thanks pergr... Even I am thinking that to appear in the first attmpt. But my plan is to clear the exam in the first go.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 38742883
Rumor is that only one person has managed that in Europe, so far. The new SP exam is much harder than the old M/T exam - judging from results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atruejncie
ID: 38746044
Ok, i did know that. One of my friend from India clear that in first attempt.
0