?
Solved

Dell Poweredge R310 server front display states System log is full, review and clear.   How?

Posted on 2012-12-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I asked this question previously, but now I need the steps to clear it using Openmanage.  I thought it would be clear to me but it's not.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1200 total points
ID: 38729287
Once installed, open OpenManage, go to System, then Logs tab, then Clear.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38729296
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38729304
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1200 total points
ID: 38729306
You won't find anything you need in those links, unfortunately.  None of them talk about OpenManage or how to clear the logs.

Has the SEL message returned so soon after clearing it?  If so, then you should figure out the cause rather than simply clearing it everytime it fills up.  What are the log messages that are filling it up?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38729308
Before clearing all messages from that log, you should review them to make sure you are aware of any problems before deleteing the logs.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38729316
And Management Console is not the same as OpenManage Server Administrator (OMSA).  In order for Management Console to work (installed on a separate machine), OMSA must first be installed on each individual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38729326
@PowerEdgeTech, is there a way to know if it has been cleared without being at the server?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38729345
Are you talking about the LCD error message?  No, you wouldn't be able to tell unless you were looking at it ... OMSA has a Front Panel tab (in Main System Chassis), but I don't believe it tells you the current LCD status - just lets you set the LCD text when there is no error (blue).
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38729349
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38729351
I'll check it next time I'm physically there.

Thanks
0